But first, a little background. Before we got to where we are today, there were two prior pieces of legislation that amended SCRA and impacted military spouses.
[…] (Also voting, in a different provision.)
For some reason, Congress felt that needed to be further extended. Which brings us to this new law:
Veterans Auto and Education Improvement Act of 2022
This brand-new provision was passed into law on 5 January 2023. (Yes, despite saying 2022 in the name. It took a while.) Clearly, someone in Congress knew about it, but it was a surprise to the military personal finance community.
Under this law, the SCRA was further amended. Here’s the exact wording in the law:
SEC. 18. RESIDENCE FOR TAX PURPOSES.Section 511(a) of the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (50 U.S.C. 4001(a)) is amended by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:
“(2) SPOUSES.—A spouse of a servicemember shall neither lose nor acquire a residence or domicile for purposes of taxation with respect to the person, personal property, or income of the spouse by reason of being absent or present in any tax jurisdiction of the United States solely to be with the servicemember in compliance with the servicemember’s military orders.
“(3) ELECTION.—For any taxable year of the marriage, a servicemember and the spouse of such servicemember may elect to use for purposes of taxation, regardless of the date on which the marriage of the servicemember and the spouse occurred, any of the following: